A structural analysis of public support to musical arts organizations in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshiko  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (50634622)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords芸術・文化政策 / 文化芸術活動への公的支援 / 音楽 / 助成 / オーケストラ / 地方公演
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To promote culture and the arts, making a new public support system is an important issue for the Japanese government. In this context, the study aims to examine the situation and determine the structure of public support to musical arts organizations in Japan.
The study was carried out looking at two aspects of the issue. One of the aspects is the general structure of subsidy programs by the Agency for Cultural Affairs and Japan Arts Council. The other involves the actual activities of Japanese professional orchestras that receive public subsides. Attending to the importance of orchestra’s regional concerts revealed new considerations concerning the future direction of public support to musical arts organizations.