A Study of Sumo Ukiyo-e from the Kansei Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
Okubo Noriko  横浜美術大学, 美術学部, 助手 (80620252)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords浮世絵 / 相撲絵 / 江戸 / 勧進相撲 / 錦絵 / 勝川派 / 寛政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on examnples of surviving sumo-e from the Katsukawa school, and research the processes through which sumo-e from the Tenmei and Kansei eras onwards acqured their distinctive style and form of expression. Katsukawa Shunsho dipicted sumo wrestlers in a realistic manner, and executed his sumo-e in a style quite distinct from his yakusha-e. After Shunsho stoppted composing sumo-e, these objective, nuanced depictions were gradually replaced with more stereotyped forms. From the end of the Tnmei era onwards, two of Shunsho's leading pupils, Shunko and Shun'ei, led production of sumo-e at the school. From the Kansei era onwards, the muscular protrusions of the wrestlers became more exaggerated. However, despite the large number of pictures they produced, there were few signs of originality in either composition or style. Compared with yakusha-e, what was demanded of sumo-e was not a beautiful visage, but the sense of power exuded by a gigantic physique.