Artistry and meaning of art and cultural activities by Hansen's disease patients and persons affected with leprosy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
KIM KWIBOON  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 研究員 (20648711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords芸術文化活動 / ハンセン病 / 芸術表現 / ハンセン病患者・回復者 / 文化芸術活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What purpose do those patients and persons affected with leprosy who were forced to lifelong isolation in Hansen’s disease sanatorium, commit themselves into artistic and cultural activities? And wondering if they had found any meaning in there.
This study is intended to reveal the significance of various art and cultural activities, such as painting, calligraphy, ceramics, handicrafts, ever deployed by the patients and persons affected with leprosy in Japanese Hansen’s disease sanatorium. Also by carrying out the interviews, as well as research work from people involved in art and cultural activities in those sanatoriums, achieved the original purpose.