The narratives that have some missing parts or volumes in the first half or end of the story ,in the late Heian period .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI SANAE  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (10625122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords寝覚 / 王朝物語 / 平安後期文学 / 欠巻 / 夜の寝覚 / 平安後期物語 / 寝覚物語 / 物語史 / 院政期文学 / 平安文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hamamatsu Chunagon Monogatari and Yoru no Nezame in the late Heian period are the narratives that have some missing parts or volumes in the first half or end of the story.The purpose of the present research is to make sure of what the contents of those missing parts or volumes would be like through close reading of the external related documents, to integrate the existing and missing parts or volumes in a subtle way and put them in a new and broader perspective. As a result of the research, characteristics of the narratives in an integrated form, which could not be perceived by any traditional approaches based upon the existing fragments, have become clear.