General researches on Kamo no Mabuchi's waka and the interpretations of the Japanese classics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takano Nami  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30646815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本文学 / 近世文学 / 古典注釈 / 国学 / 賀茂真淵 / 古今集 / 和歌 / 伊勢物語 / 真淵 / 百人一首 / 古典学 / 注釈 / 秘伝 / 秋成 / 宣長 / 季吟 / 源氏物語 / 北村季吟 / 和文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied Kamo no Mabuchi's waka and the interpretations of the Japanese classics.About Mabuchi's interpretations of the classics, I clarified the details of contents and the spread of the previous interpretations. I analyzed how the previous interpretations affected those of Mabuchi.About waka,Mabuchi and his pupils waka and essays were made similar jodai literary arts which he appreciated.Those reserch results were published by Seikansya as "The study of Kamo no Mabuchi".