A study of Sanjonishi Kin'eda's commentary of Genji monogatari , by analyzing "Chosan Kikigaki"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSophia University (2015)
Mie University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MOTOHIRO Yoko  上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40608931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords源氏物語 / 長珊聞書 / 古注釈 / 三条西公条
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to explicate the following two points.
1.To give a new aspect of Kin'eda's interpretation on Genji monogatari by analyzing his commentaries distiguished from others given by many experts in "Chosan Kikigaki" made in the second half of Muromachi period. 2.To clarify the reasons why many commentaries of "Chosan Kikigaki" were quoted in "Mingonisso" which is said to be the compilation of all studies on Genji monogatari by the family Sanjonishi.
Published 3 papers; ① An aspect of Kin'eda's commentary of Genji motogatari ― by analyzing "Chosan Kikigaki", "Johasyo" and "Kakusyoinsyo"―, ②Significance of the "Onsetsu" in "Chosan Kikigaki"―Hahakigi―, ③ Significance of "Chosan Kikigaki" in "Mingonisso", found out by analyzing "Arusyo Onsetsu".