An Analysis of the Sinitic Literature Written by Japanese from the 17th to 19th Centuries: Focusing on the Reception of Poetry Theories of Ming and Qing Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Goyama Rintaro  大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00551946)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本漢詩 / 詩論 / 袁中郎 / 袁宏道 / 漢籍 / 性霊 / 東アジア / 和刻本 / 江戸漢詩 / 清新性霊派 / 山本北山 / 奚疑塾 / 明末 / 江戸 / 明清 / 近世文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to illustrate that how Japanese literary personalities of Edo and Meiji periods studied poetic theories of Ming and Qing dynasties. The analysis mainly focuses on their understanding of Yuan Hongdao (Yuan Zhonglang, 1568-1610), whose theory had a strong influence on the poetic world in the latter half of the 18th century Japan. Though he is known to be an advocate of the Xingling (J. Seirei) theory, that is, the theory which firmly considers depicting one’s thoughts and sentiments directly in prose and poetry as most important, it can also be argued that his influence on the Sinitic poetry (Classical Chinese poetry) world in Japan is complex and diverse as seen from actual evaluations and responses to his poems. The various dimensions of Yuan Hongdao’s works, including their textual variants, have been discussed by the scholars and poets of Edo period.