Early modern period grotesque sense of fundamental research-early grotesque novel centering-
Project/Area Number |
25770082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Kadowaki Dai 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 人文学研究科研究員 (30634133)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近世 / 怪異小説 / 怪談 / 心学 / 化物 / 妖怪 / 海坊主 / 居行子 / 怪異 / 新井白石 / 平田篤胤 / 近世通俗仏教 / 井上円了 / 近世文学 / 弁惑物 / 天狗 / 太平記 / 伽婢子 / 西村遠里 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
About "the elucidation of the view strange for the early modern times period that was the main purpose of the study", I performed the study mainly on 18・19 centuries in particular and announced the result by a presentation at the meeting, an article, a joint work. I studied two directionality of the study mainly on the document of "Shingaku" that was popular after the mid-18th century and the study of the monster which crossed the Middle Ages, the early modern times, the modern times as a main shaft. Because a study progressed, and it was necessary to push forward the study of the neighboring fields than strange novel itself in the early modern times, I pushed forward a study while changing a slightly original plan. In addition, I performed a ghost story and the fundamental researches about the neighboring fields in the early modern times although I did not come to announce it. I announce the result sequentially after the next fiscal year.