A Study of the Effectiveness of Business Guide in Modern Japanese Publishing History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Atsushi  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (00611097)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords営業案内 / 職業案内 / 立身出世 / 独立自営 / 出版史料 / 出版史 / 近代史 / 商業史 / 出版研究 / 経営史 / 文化研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to uncover the effect in historical publishing data of Business Guides published in Meiji period. In analyzing, used Business Guides in National Diet Library. The analytical results are threefold. First, it requires attention in using the articles of Business Guides because the source for numeric data and concrete examples is uncertain. Second, though, these articles are valuable in important records because those are recorded a matter unrecorded in primary and second materials. Third, a mundane mentality of japanese perple in Meiji period is reflected the Business Guide articles in context "Success in life" and "Self-employment".