TV drama production and literature in the early stage of the TV culture of the 1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2016)
Hiroshima University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sezaki Keiji  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70413284)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテレビ / テレビドラマ / 佐々木基一 / 安部公房 / 椎名麟三 / 和田勉 / 芸術祭 / 久野浩平 / 梅津昭夫 / 「目撃者」 / 「煉獄」 / 「日本の日蝕」 / 「虫は死ね」 / 小南武朗 / 戦後派 / 野間宏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Literati took the media called TV how, and what did you expect there? I investigated it around literary critic Kiichi Sasaki and writer Kobo Abe, Rinzo Shiina. Because the literati were to write the script of the TV drama and often participated in TV, I considered the expression of the drama and the reaction of the then audience after having watched the drama picture with the script of Abe and Shiina. In addition, I investigated and analyzed the direction technique of Ben Wada who directed a drama of Abe and Shiina.