The influence of Ota Nanpo's experience in Nagasaki to his literary activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Takana  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10380809)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本漢詩 / 大田南畝 / 長崎 / 江戸時代 / 唐話 / 近世長崎 / 八景 / 日本漢文学 / 日本近世文学 / 江戸漢詩 / 中国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ota Nanpo(1749-1823) was a Literaly artists in the end of the Edo era.And he stayed in Nagasaki for one year as an official.
The purpose of this study is to illustrate the influence of Ota Nanpo's experience in Nagasaki to his literary activities.As a basic work of study,I made a translation and annotation of his poems,'Keiho Hakkei' and 'Kichin Hachizetsu'. Through investigation into 'Keiho Hakkei',the difference with the other 'Nagasaki Hakkei' poem was revealed. Nanpo used Chinese(Towa) expression for his poem 'Kichin Hachizetsu'. It indicate that Nanpo learned Chinese(Towa) through experience in Nagasaki.