A Study of the atelier of Fujiwara Teika, and manuscripts transcribed by a group led by Fujiwara Teika
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOnomichi City University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Rie  尾道市立大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (10583221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords書誌学・文献学 / 藤原定家 / 古典籍 / 監督書写 / 国文学 / 書写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has now been clarified that manuscripts by Fujiwara Teika are authentic and valuable material for how Teika studied classical literature and what he thought about Waka.
The reason why there are many Shikashu manuscripted by the group of Fujiwara Teika , is said to be because they were provided as a collection of Chokusen Wakashu to be a part of a family of waka poets. However the significance of the existence of these manuscripts supervised by Fujiwara Teika, existing for not only Shikashu but for others, and considering that there are many existing Shikashu, we can now clearly see the real significance of these manuscriptions by Fujiwara Teika.
Teika not only studied collections of Waka, but widely studied classical literature. For the purpose of his study of Waka and, composition of waka poems. So the fact that there are many manuscripts about waka poems and The Tale of Genji is not a surprise and actually expected.