Analysis of Japanese Literature and "Magnetic Field of Discourse" in Korea, Taiwan, and Manchuria in the 1930s-1940s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasushi  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10438351)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本語文学 / 言説 / 磁場 / 朝鮮 / 台湾 / 満洲 / 1930~40年代 / 表現論 / 翻訳 / 『原野』 / 『蒲公英』 / 芸文指導要綱 / 満系 / 大内隆雄 / 日本文学 / 近代文学 / 台湾文学 / 日本語政策 / 張文環 / 龍瑛宗 / 安藤正次 / 朝鮮文学 / 崔載瑞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explains situations around 1940 in three areas: Korea, Taiwan, and Manchuria. In Korea, various discussions and practices concerned gaps between senders and receivers of Japanese expressions, specifically their knowledge and understanding of relevant subjects. In Taiwan, varied attempts aimed at the representation of “Taiwanese culture” in the Japanese language, especially considering its homogeneity. In Manchuria, although the social status of Japanese translations of texts written by Manchu writers did not correspond with the literature controlled by “Manchukuo,” such translations had been established as valuable. These situations have one thing in common: the fact that the people in these regions had taken initiatives to use the Japanese language and employed the language productively for themselves through their collective practices.