Significance and Effect of Literary Awards on Modern Japanese Literature: The KAIZO Literary Award
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2014-2015)
Keio University (2013)
Principal Investigator
IZUMI TSUKASA  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 講師 (50611943)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords〈文学懸賞〉 / 〈文学賞〉 / 『改造』 / 〈文壇〉 / 『改造』懸賞創作 / 〈懸賞作家〉 / 芥川賞 / 直木賞 / 文学懸賞 / 懸賞作家 / 中央と地方 / 日本語文学 / 日本の植民地 / 文学賞 / 改造社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research plan is an analysis on how the KAIZO Literary Award, begun in the early Showa era by the general literary magazine Kaizo, has affected the development of Modern Japanese Literature, and the significance of these effects. The fact that Kaizo, a well-known magazine, regularly offered a prize for new literary works and published them as a magazine changed the Japanese literary scene drastically. On the other hand, prize winners, known as “award literature,” struggled for recognition in the literary world, which was strongly influenced by connections and factions. These prize winners disappeared after a few works, and some actively supported war efforts.
This research plan shows that the KAIZO Literary Award symbolized the situation of modern Japanese literature in the early Showa era.