Cross-genre Research to Clarify How Chusei Ouchou Monogatari Cycle were Formed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yukiko  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70551943)
Research Collaborator Akimoto Yoshinori
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中世王朝物語 / 兵部卿物語 / ジャンル横断 / 注釈 / 源氏物語享受 / 狭衣物語享受 / 徒然草享受 / ジャンル間交渉 / 物語文学 / 説話文学 / 源氏物語 / 日記文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered Chusei Oucho Monogatari cycle to clarify how 'Monogatari' was formed for. Specifically, I analyzed Hyoubukyo Monogatari (unknown for both author and age).
On detailed examination of Hyoubukyo Monogatari, I pointed out that this story has a feature that quotes The tale of Genji and Sagoromo Monogatari in combination. Moreover, it was made clear that this story doesn't date back to the Kamakura period. That is because the influence from Essays in idleness(Tsurezuregusa)is strong, the geography in the story is not consistent with Kyoto in the Heian-Kamakura period, and the grammar and vocabulary have features after the Muromachi period. The above-mentioned research results have been put together in "Hyoubukyo Monogatari Zenshaku" (Musashino Shoin, 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『兵部卿物語』は、中世王朝物語の中でも研究の進んでいない作品であり、先行論文の数も少ない。これまでに注釈・現代語訳も発表されているが、最新のものでも二十年以上前のものであった。そのような状況下で、本研究の成果が注釈書というまとまった形で刊行されたことは、研究の進展に大きく寄与するものであることは間違いない。また、これまで『兵部卿物語』には入手しやすい活字テキストが存在しなかったため、現代語訳も付された本書の刊行によって、一般にも本物語が広く知られる契機を作ることができたと考える。