A Study on Expressions of Regional Specificity in Ibuse Masuji's works: 1930s to 1950s
Project/Area Number |
25770094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaori SHIONO 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (80647280)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 井伏鱒二 / 地方 / 翻訳 / モダニズム / 日本文学 / 近代 / 近代文学 / 新興芸術派 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to analyze the author Ibuse Masuji’s expressions of regional specificity (i.e., via the use of local dialects and references to regional sites and customs) in light of the broader social and cultural contexts of Japan and beyond from the 1930s to the 1950s. First, I analyzed the copious editing processes to which Ibuse had subjected his early writings. I found that Ibuse’s expressions of regional character- which had been lauded for their originality from the time of his literary debut - were the result of a careful blending of modernist and proletariat literary techniques. Next, I investigated the translation of Japanese literary works into foreign languages throughout the 1940s and the 1950s. I discovered that although Ibuse’s descriptions of local customs and his use of vernacular dialects had gathered critical acclaim up to this point, some of the leading translators of the 1950s tended to resist these expressions of regional character.