The relation between the way of writing down poems and the system of writing in ancient Japanese language.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Noriko  鶴見大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60454162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords万葉集 / 古代日本語 / 古代和歌 / 異伝 / 仮名万葉 / 赤人集 / 非仙覚本 / てにをは / 異伝注記 / 大伴家持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manyo-shu is the one of the most valuable materials as a record of the ancient Japanese language. However, the oldest manuscript of Manyo-shu, that remains in complete form, is the one copied in the eleventh century.
This study has considered some variants written in the explanatory notes as linguistic data of ancient Japanese between the 8th and 11th centuries. As a result of the study, it was clarified that the variants of Kakinomoto Hitomaro's works might be written in the 8th century, and there might be have been at least two authorized editions about the tenth volume of Manyo-shu before the 11th century.