Rereading the publishing records by focusing on the printing block, building the database for publishing records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takaaki  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 准教授 (20411150)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords板木 / 版木 / 板本 / 版本 / 出版記録 / デジタルアーカイブ / データベース / 近世出版
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The printing blocks were the fundamental tool of the commercial publishing in Japanese early modern era (from 17th to 19th century). Therefore, this research tried to read the publishing records paying attention to how the printing blocks were treated in the realm of the commercial publishing. Accordingly, this research have built text data archive of the publishing records, expanding digital archives for printing blocks and printed books. Combining them, the project developed a comprehensive digital archive of early modern publishing in Japan.