Study on Jodo image and story made in 16.17 centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2015-2017)
Kobe Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Atsuko Hioki  文教大学, 文学部, 講師 (30448708)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浄土教 / 絵画 / 縁起 / 物語 / 説話 / 袋中 / 中将姫 / 掛幅絵 / 民衆 / 信仰 / 浄土教絵画 / 絵巻 / 寺社縁起 / 縁起絵巻 / お伽草子 / 矢田地蔵 / 檀王法林寺 / 主夜神 / 絵本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines Muromachi-period to early Edo-period illustrated scrolls and hanging scrolls that depict the origins of temples and shrines. Through these works, I illuminate the lives and beliefs of the people who viewed these images. The illustrated scrolls investigated are: Kumano no honchi emaki (coll. Monmyoji), Tomonoura kannondo engi emaki, Tamamonomae emaki (the Hori family), Hanasakajii emaki (Bunkyo University). The hanging works are: Isou chikou mandala (Dannohourinji), Taimadera kuyouzu (Saijyuji), Yata jizou engi name jigokue (Houyakuji). In terms of hanging scrolls, my survey continued to focus on works and documents in temples associated with the Jodo monk Tichu (1552-1639), about whom I have been researching.