Influential relation between Local entertainment culture and City dramatic culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
GOTO HIROKO  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80610237)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歌舞伎 / 人形浄瑠璃 / 対馬藩 / 鳥取藩 / 小姓操り / 大名家の芸能享受 / 対馬藩の芸能 / 大和郡山藩の芸能 / 近世奈良の文化 / 演劇上演記事 / 対馬藩宗家 / 藩政史料調査 / 土佐少掾 / 江戸古浄瑠璃 / 大和郡山藩柳沢家 / 源九郎狐 / 稲荷 / 浄瑠璃看板絵屏風考証 / イェール大学図書館調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
City dramatic culture such as kabuki and puppet ballad drama also was of the high interest from an area.The puppet ballad drama performed at the Tsushima feudal lord private mansion in Edo, and I paid attention to the case which was being performed by Kosyo at a native place.The clansman who came to Edo from Tottori frequently saw plays at Kabuki theatres.