Project/Area Number |
25770104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
INOKUMA Keiko 東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 准教授 (00508369)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ディケンズ / 語り / 音声 / 活字文化 / ヴィクトリア朝小説 / 語り手の声 / 19世紀印刷文化 / 翻訳 / 語り手の声の変化 / 19世紀イギリス小説 / 文字 / 印刷技術 / ヴィクトリア朝 / 語り手 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project investigated the early- and mid-period novels of Charles Dickens (1812-70), focusing on their narrative techniques that foreground complex intersections of voice and text. The chief aim was to explore his ambivalence within the broader context of 19th-century publishing market, as technological innovations contributed to produce a mass market of literature, and as people’s voices were transformed and standardised into print. My research made clear how Dickens utilised these changes to establish himself as a successful novelist, yet at the same time how he tried to preserve his own authentic voice, away from such cultural commodification.