Germanism and the Development of the 19th Century British Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHASHI Takamichi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70613397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイギリス文学・文化 / イギリス小説・演劇 / 18世紀末 / 19世紀前・中期 / ゲルマニズム / ドイツ文学 / イギリス文学 / 演劇 / ドイツ文学・文化 / コツェブー / シェリダン / 19世紀 / ヴィクトリア朝時代 / コッツェブー / 19世紀 / E.T.A.ホフマン / サッカレー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates how a noticeable trend to reassess German culture in the mid-19th century Britain has influenced the development of the British novels.
This research consists of two stages. The first examines how Thackeray adopted German things and thought into his major novels and played an important role as an usher to German culture for his contrymen. By thickly describing German materials, he not only contributed to the trend but also broadened novels' panorama into Anglo-German perspective.
The second reveals several causes of the underestimation for German literature in the early 19th century Britain, which had created the trend of the reassessment. Although the theatrical scene in the late Georgian period favorably received Kotzebue's plays adapted for the British stage, the local intellectuals bitterly criticized them and the phenomenon. Such criticism, however, was attributed to their limited understandings of the adaptaion process as well as to the plays' problems.