Development of literary editing in the seventeenth-century English drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagase Mariko  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (80636506)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords17世紀イギリス劇作 / 読本用編集 / 17世紀劇作読本編集 / シェイクスピア・セカンド・フォリオ / 17世紀劇作出版編集 / 不明印刷者特定 / 印刷出版業者ネットワーク / ウィリアム・ウィルソン / 書誌学本文研究 / 無記名印刷物の印刷者同定 / 17世紀イギリス劇作編集 / 印刷者ウィリアム・ウィルソン / 王党派書籍商のネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have researched how the editorial practices that Ben Jonson had established in preparing his plays for publication by 1616 was inherited through contemporary networks of literati and stationers, and applied in such plays as published especially in 1630 s and during the interregnum period. One of the main focuses is on the 1632 Shakespeare Second Folio and its two newly-joined publishers, Robert Allot and Richard Meighen. Both of them were involved in the publication of Jonson Folios. Examination of the texts has revealed that there was a tendency to discriminate between stage directions for theatrical use and those for the use of reading, and that the former was often removed in the process of preparing a reading text. With regard to the interregnum editorial projects, I started with identifying networks mainly composed of royalist literati and stationers. In doing so, I identified some four books printed by William Wilson without his name on their title pages,