Whiteness and Minstrel Imagination in William Faulkner's Fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Satoru  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80389519)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウィリアム・フォークナー / 白人性(ホワイトネス) / ミンストレル / アメリカ南部 / フォークナー / 白人性 / 人種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is intended to explore the representation of whiteness in William Faulkner's fiction in the cultural context of minstrel performance. Focusing on the racial identity formations of both white and black characters, it argues how Faulkner portrayed the complex racial dynamics of the American South.