Changing Concepts of Contract and Insurance in American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimojo Keiko  九州大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30510713)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 金融思想史 / 経済思想 / 保険思想 / 社会史 / Paul Auster / 経済思想史 / 保険思想史 / 文芸誌史 / 英米文学・英語圏文学 / 社会思想 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changing concepts of “contract,” one of the most crucial viewpoints in American studies, and shifting images of the U.S. insurance business were the two major themes in this American literature study. To explore it under these themes, I organized a symposium titled “American Literature and Money” (2013), read a paper on the socio-economic differences in two major literary genres: “small town literature” and “road narratives” (2014). I also published an article on the contract-based relationship between the characters and the dead in Paul Auster’s fiction (2016).