Study of American Nuclear Literature and Native American Writers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Kyoko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50612529)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 核文学 / 原爆 / 先住民文学 / 原爆文学 / 北米先住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to rework the literary framework of American nuclear literature into a wider and more diverse one, I examined Native (and non-Native) American literature dealing with concerns about atomic weapons and nuclear matters from postcolonial and ecocritical perspectives. Specifically, I analyzed the representation of nuclearism in America during the Cold War period through the works of Leslie Marmon Silko and Marilou Awiakta; issues of “censorship” in a non-fiction text by Peter Matthiessen; and representation of nuclear history in the music of Buffy Sainte-Marie. I also started to examine the representation of hibakusha bodies in works by Juliet Kono and Joy Kogawa and the depiction of the atomic bombs in short stories by Langston Hughes.