Project/Area Number |
25770112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Jun 東北工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10552755)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | センセーション小説 / プロット / 女性 / 願望 / ジェンダー / 階級 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, by analyzing texts by Wilkie Collins, Mary Elizabeth Braddon, and Thomas Hardy, I have revealed that the so-called "subversive character" of sensation fiction lies in the fact that female characters can actually achieve their own desires in the texts where male protagonists are often judged to control women and accomplish their narrative authority. The completion of women's desires in the oppressive male texts subverts the male authority. We can also see this kind of subversion demonstrated in class relationships.