The Traces of the Other: The Cultural Function of Translation in the American Renaissance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Kohei  和洋女子大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70614882)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 19世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study is focused on the cultural function of translation theories and practices in the formation of antebellum American literature, especially of the American Renaissance. As the United States gradually gained its national identity, numerous writers in the fields of politics, history, science, philosophy, religion, and literature occupied themselves in various tasks related to translation, which monolingual American literary studies have traditionally overlooked. By employing recent methods developed in transnational literary studies and translation studies, this study reconfigured the origin of American literature in the world-wide exchange of languages and literatures through translation.