Editing the Latin Devotional Text "Stimulus Amoris" (c. 1300)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015)
The Open University of Japan (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80647983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラテン語宗教文学 / 母語翻訳 / 中世後期ヨーロッパの宗教文化 / ラテン語宗教散文 / 俗語翻訳 / 中世ラテン語宗教文学 / 中世イングランド宗教文学 / 翻訳研究 / 比較文学 / 文献学 / ラテン語の宗教的議論の母語での展開 / Stimulus Amoris / ラテン語文化と俗語文化 / 翻訳 / 検閲 / 15世紀イングランド文学 / トマス・アランデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project I have been aiming to edit the Latin devotional text "Stimulus Amoris" written in around 1300, for the sake of obtaining a base text with which to compare the Middle English translation. In order to achieve this, I have been collating seven Latin manuscripts that were circulating in England towards the end of the fourteenth century.
Two research trips to England enabled me to accumulate a vast amount of data. However, as I continued to closely collate the Latin Manuscripts with the ME version, there gradually emerged the possibility that the ME text might not have been translated from any of the seven possible Latin sources that I proposed at the outset of this project.
Therefore, this project has not been wholly successful. However, the research conducted up to this point has at least shown me a path to take in the future: that I broaden the geographical limit to this study, and look extensively at those Latin manuscripts written in Continental Europe.