P. B. Shelley's Poetics of Sensibility and the Beginnings of Nineteenth Century Aestheticism, 1815-1875
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kitani Itsuki  帝京大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30639571)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語圏文学 / ロマン主義 / P・B・シェリー / 感受性 / 唯美主義 / 詩 / 形式 / イギリス・ロマン主義 / 英詩 / 精読 / 19世紀 / イギリス / ラファエル前派 / 美学 / 英文学 / 情動 / 批評理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project attempted to pursue how the 19th century British Romantic poet P. B. Shelley emphasized the importance of sensibility in both physical and psychological senses. Regarding this as one of the beginnings of the aesthetic movement established by Walter Pater and other artists in the late nineteenth century Britain, I applied the method of close reading to Shelley's poems. Focusing on the period ranging from 1815 to 1875, my project aimed to reveal some kind of genealogy from Shelley's poetics to nineteenth century British aestheticism. In addition to this, my project also related such ideas 'the aesthetic' and 'form' as have been revaluated in today's literary theory to Shelley's poetics of sensibility. With this I shed new light on some aesthetic aspects hidden in Shelley's poetry.