Crime depiction of Modern Russia: A comparative study on the 1860s media discourse and crime novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Noriko  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 共同研究員 (10586142)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロシア文学 / 19世紀 / ジャーナリズム / クレストフスキー / ドストエフスキー / 犯罪小説 / 19世紀ロシア / 犯罪描写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have examined by comparing the depiction of crime in media discourse and literature in the late 19th century Russia. Specifically, I reviewed Golos, Sankt-Peterburgskie Vedomosti, Moskovskie Vedomosti, The Idiot by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, and The Slums of Petersburg by Vsevolod Krestovsky.
The examination involved a comparative analysis of several texts from novels and crime reports in newspapers. The reports on the district court and articles about the trial have revealed that the hearing of the trial was viewed as entertainment. Based on the reports in the newspapers of 1868 on the “Jemarin house murder,” it has been found that crime reporting followed a similar structure to that of crime novels.