Study of variants and signs in some manuscripts of the Mystere de la Passion of Arnoul Greban
Project/Area Number |
25770121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroiwa Taku 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70569904)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 仏文学 / 文献学 / 演劇学 / 詩作技巧 / 写本学 / 翻訳学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After transcribing some manuscripts of the Mystere de la Passion of Arnoul Greban, I analyzed isolated lines, indications in margins and textual variants of these documents and tried to define their positions in the transmission of the play just as their relationship. As a significant result, I noted the importance of the G manuscript in the textual transmission of this work. Subsequently, I compared this work of Greban and the Passion d'Arras of Eustache Mercade to show the refinement of rhymes made by Greban. I presented the results of these research in Japanese and French Universities and could receive many remarks from specialists of Medieval and Renaissance Literature and Theater. Furthermore, I pointed out some problematics concerning the translation of Medieval French Literature in Japanese. Also, I invited two French researchers of Medieval Literature and organized their conferences at Tokyo and Sendai, so as to promote the exchange between French and Japanese researchers.