Cynicism and nationalism in contemporary Russian literature and cultural theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013, 2015-2016)
Doshisha University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NORIMATSU Kyohei  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40588711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロシア文学 / ロシア文化 / ロシア現代思想 / ナショナリズム / シニシズム / 記号論 / ポストモダン / ロシア / 現代思想 / 国際学術交流(ロシア) / 国際情報交換(ロシア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at examining nationalism in contemporary Russian culture in relation to cynicism, which has prevailed in Russian society since the late Soviet period. I had interviews with several prominent Russian scholars, read papers at international conferences, and, as the main result of this study, published a book in Japanese "Russia, or the Specters of the Opposition: Postmodernity in the 'Second World.'"