The Reception of Paul Bourget and French Traditionalism in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takuzo  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (50610945)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフランス文学 / 比較文学 / 日本:フランス / 政治思想 / 文献学 / 国際情報交換 / データベース / イデオロギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined Paul Bourget’s reception in modern Japan. First we analyzed the influence of Bourget’s traditionalism on Kiyoshi Hiraizumi, a historian representative of the imperial view of history. Secondly, we explored how Bourget was appraised in the academic study of literature, and how his novels were read in wartime Japan. The results of the present study revealed a heretofore unknown relationship between the nationalistic ideology of modern Japan and French traditionalism.