The Sacred Theatre in Seventeenth-Century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
CHIKAWA Tetsuo  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50587251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords演劇 / フランス / レトリック / 悲劇 / イエズス会 / キリスト教 / 学校教育 / フランス演劇 / 演劇理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal aim of this study is to analyze functions of the Christian subjects in the French theatre of the seventeenth-century. To make a comparison with the French classical tragedies, this study treats mainly with the Jesuit college theatre written by several teachers of rhetoric at the beginning of this century. In view of the rhetorical techniques and the Christian conception, I tried to demonstrate how the school theatre is influenced by Christianism and in this way it is different from the French contemporary tragedies.