The Return of Russian Emigre Literature and Its Reception - Diaspora, Trauma, Visual Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yukio  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 助教 (40640800)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords亡命文学 / ロシア文学 / トランスリンガル文学 / ディアスポラ / トラウマ / インターネット / マルク・アルダーノフ / 亡命 / サミズダート / グレープ・ストルーヴェ / ジョージ・オーウェル / ロシア亡命文学 / トランスナショナル文学 / シニャフスキー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning the subject of the project "The Return of Russian Emigre Literature and Its Reception" three papers have been given in ASEEES(Association for Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies) . These papers were written based on the archival research in the U.S. universities(Stanford, Yale and Columbia). And three papers based on these presentations have been published in Russian emigre journal "New Review" in New York. Concerning the research on contemporary Internet culture and Russian literature, two papers have been published in the collections of papers in Penza State University in Russia. This project has been dedicated to the research on the contemporary culture and Russian literature since 1991 and partly answers the question on the transformation of Russian literature after Internet and social media environment.