The references to classical works in Proust's novel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA YOKO  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (10610371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプルースト / 小説 / 演劇 / 生成過程 / 批評 / 文化的背景 / イメージ / 国際情報交換 / 文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to show how Proust referred to well known classical books in his novel. The purpose of this study is to point out the originality of Proust's novel. With this purpose in mind, I compared his novel with some others written by Anatole France and Emile Zola in which one can find many references to classical works. I have tried to show how the comments made about classical works influenced Proust's way of quoting passages of other writers in his novel. The present research into his manuscripts has deepened this analysis.