Surrealism under German-occupied France: "Main a plume" and its impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University (2015)
Gakushuin University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Hisano  松山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40613922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペンを持つ手 / 第二次世界大戦とフランス文学 / シュルレアリスム / アヴァンギャルド / 第二次世界大戦 / レジスタンス / イメージとテクスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study consists in questioning the activity of "Main a plume", surrealist group under German occupied France, which we had not researched enough. Through the analysis of the collective publications of the group and memoirs of several poets who participated to the group, I clarified their activity, and put it in the context of the history of surrealism and that of the avant-garde mouvements after the World War II. I showed that under the war this group had to ask another type of question than that of the surrealism of Andre Breton, and that's why this group establishes an important opportunity to diversify Surrealism, putting contacts the Surrealism and some avant-garde mouvements as Cobra or Situationist International.