Study on Ivo Andric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKU Ayako  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (90513169)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバルカン / 東欧 / 文学 / ユーゴスラヴィア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As results of the project, I published two essays dealing with Ivo Andric (“A peculiar life of Nobel prize writer : Ivo Andric” and “Names weave stories : Balkan peninsula”). I also published an article entitled “The Naming of Characters in Ivo Andric's The Bridge on the Drina.” This is a substantially revised version of the paper presented at the International Council for Central and East European Studies IX World Congress. Finally in the last year of the program, I coedited the book Imaginations in Eastern Europe. In this book, I considered the perspective of history of Yugoslav literature, including Andric; and other writers.