Project/Area Number |
25770131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Kyoto Seika University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO YUKIKO 京都精華大学, 人文学部, 講師 (60411948)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ホメロス叙事詩 / 色彩表現の文学的効果 / シンボル / 『イリアス』 / 「色」の象徴性 / 「色」の社会的役割 / 色、音、動き / 古典における色彩感覚 / ホメロス / 色彩表現 / イメージとシンボル / argos / 色彩と音 / 光と輝き / 色とイメージ / 西洋古典 / 色彩感覚 / 光 / 色 / イメージ / phoinix / ギリシア文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My major research interest is the perception of 'Colour’ in antiquity. I investigated its symbolical representations and social roles, focusing particularly on the Homeric epics. Assembling colour or colour-related terms, I analysed how those colour presentations are arranged and examined how they function in context. Through this process, I have uncovered fresh new angles on the relationship between colour, sound, and movement, which are crucially important in developing my research. As a result, I have clearly established that colour expressions are deliberately chosen in each context as significant indicators, thus doubtlessly the poet intended to create his story as colourfully as possible. As 'colour' is related to multitudinous areas, considerable potential for this research is to be expected in every possible way. Culturally innovative views have been proposed, which would certainly contribute to the academic community internationally and to our society as well.