Relationship between criticism and writing of Chinese classical vernacular novels
Project/Area Number |
25770134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chinese literature
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Tomoyuki 徳島大学, 大学院総合科学研究部, 准教授 (50531828)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 中国文学 / 古典文学 / 小説 / 批評 / 翻訳 / 白話小説 / 金瓶梅 / 明代 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I researched the influence of Chinese vernacular novel criticism on the writing of new novels by authors belonging to the next generation. First, I studied a detailed critique of Jin Ping Mei by the Qing critic Zhang Zhu-po, who comments on the novel rather than his own unfulfilled novel writing. I discussed his position on the history of literary criticism by comparing his critique with Jin Sheng-tan's comments on Shui-hu zhuan, and translated his essay titled 'How to Read the Jin Ping Mei' into J‘apanese. Second, I began working on a new annotated Japanese translation of Jin Ping Mei. Based on the accumulated studies published after the previous translation, I attempted to translate the text accurately. Simultaneously, I introduced how this highly influential classic was interpreted, by translating some of the noteworthy comments of Ming and Qing critics in my translation notes.