The study on Popularization of the Series of Early Modern Popular Literary Works about Northern Chinese General Families
Project/Area Number |
25770136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chinese literature
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 家将もの / 楊家将 / 薛家将 / 狄家将 / 明代内府抄本 / 文物調査 / 宗族 / 通俗文芸 / 北方系「家将もの」 / 明内府彩絵抄本 / 中国近世通俗文芸 / 山西 / 挿画 / 明清の社会・文化 / 呼家将 / 山西地域 / 征播奏捷伝 / 国際情報交換 / 挿絵 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was considered about the factor of popularization of the series of popular literary works about northern Chinese general families including Generals of the Yang Family, among the culture and society of early modern China. I gained knowledge about the possibilities that real Chinese kin was related to the story structural formulation of those series, and the drama the audio-visual art and literature related to the appearance of the publication with illustration such as “Cheng-hua Shuo-chang ci-hua”, through the investigation about the cultural relics such as stelas and drama reliefs in Shanxi region. Additionally, this study was indicated one of the way of popularization of those series of popular literary works was expanded with the demand by illiterates since the series had the illustration, by the validation of the combination of the knowledge above and “Yang Wen-Guang Zheng-man zhuan” the illuminated manuscript of inner court.