Comparative study about the development process of the post colonial literally study in Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OH Sejong  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90588237)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポストコロニアル / 在日朝鮮人文学 / 金時鐘 / 金石範 / ディアスポラ / 植民地近代論 / ナショナリズム / ファシズム研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made it clear by comparing difference in development of post-colonial literally study in Korea and Japan. The following three were compared. (1) I made "imperialism" "colonialism" "nationalism" a key term, and examined how binary opposition-like recognition mechanism such as rule/hi rule was made an issue of. (2) I took up "colony modern theory", and studied how binary opposition-like recognition mechanism criticism was developing in Japan and the Republic of Korea. (3)I took up a study of Japan and the Republic of Korea about Korean resident in Japan literature, and it was analyzed how binary opposition-like recognition mechanism criticism developed in two countries.