The L1 Acquisition of Korean Tense-Aspect Markers and the Construction of L1 Korean Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
RYU Juyeon  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, GSICSフェロー (40647682)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords第一言語習得研究 / 韓国語のテンス・アスペクト / 言語習得資料のコーパス構築 / アスペクト仮説 / CHILDES / インプットの影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the development of tense-aspect markers in Korean, -ess (past-perfective) and -ko iss (progressive), and examines the relation between child-directed speech and children’s speech. The results indicate that in the early stages of development, the three Korean children used past marker -ess- predominantly with telic verbs, following the Aspect Hypothesis. However, the acquisition of progressive marker -ko iss did not follow the prediction of the Aspect Hypothesis in that the children were not observed to associate progressive marking with activity verbs.
In this study, the Korean L1 data was collected from three Korean children (Jong 1;3-3;5, Joo 1;9-3;10, Yun 2;3-3;9). The data consists of longitudinal video-recorded speech samples of adult-child interaction. In total, about 81hr 15min of speech data was collected. This data was uploaded on CHILDES (Child Language Data Exchange System) named as Ryu corpus. Therefore, the Korean L1 data became commonly available.