Research on Semantic Functions of Complicated Reduplication Forms in Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Susumu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (40568680)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重畳形式 / 複畳形式 / 中国語 / 描写性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at describing the correspondence between morphological and semantic features of complicated reduplication forms in Chinese, especially the AABB forms. A comprehensive investigation was made of AABB forms constructed from verbal or nominal morphemes using a large-scale corpus and some important features of AABBs were examined, for example (i) functions of AABBs have a close connection with their base forms; (ii) “increased quantity,” the core meaning of the verb or noun AABB forms, often changes into “stativity” when its base form indicates small or unbounded objects; and (iii) these stative AABBs derived from “increased quantity” are often used as predicates or adverbial modifiers in clauses.