Project/Area Number |
25770143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University (2015-2016) The University of Tokyo (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 否定 / 文法化 / 話法の助動詞 / アスペクト / 接続法 / 従属文 / 古高ドイツ語 / 中高ドイツ語 / 否定冠詞 / メレオロジー / 動詞アスペクト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the evolution of the sentential negative adverb nicht and the negative indefinite pronoun kein in German was investigated using historical corpora. In particular, the following themes were discussed and explained: the scope of sentential negation with respect to modal verbs in Old High German (OHG), the semantic differences between mono-negation and negative concord in Middle High German (MHG), and the function of the negative preverbal particle ne in MHG, which works as a complementizer together with the subjunctive. It was also shown that kein was a negative polarity item in OHG and then obtained the negative meaning in the MHG period, and that the indefinite pronoun had a cyclic change comparable to the diachronic development of nicht.