An advanced study of Korean Hanmun Hundok (So~ktok Kugyo~l) materials reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
JOHO Satoshi  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80553114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語学 / 朝鮮語学 / 漢文訓読 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we researched how to read Hancha(漢字) with Kugyo~l(口訣) markings in So~ktok Kugyo~l(釋讀口訣) materials based on the premise, that the tradition of Hanmun Hundok(漢文訓讀) has been succeeded to O~nhae(諺解) materials since the mid-15th century, the promulgation of Hunmin Chyo~ngu~m(訓民正音), and based on O~nhae(諺解) system in these O~nhae(諺解) materials. As a result, it became clear that Hundok(訓讀) systems of So~ktok Kugyo~l(釋讀口訣) materials have much resemblance to the Non-Buddhist(Confucian) O~nhae(諺解) materials since the end of 15th century, and these O~nhae(諺解) materials occupy an important position to consider the reading methods of So~ktok Kugyo~l(釋讀口訣) materials.