Studies on Factors in Phonological Changes in Italic (Indo-European Family)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies (2016)
Kyoto University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Kanehiro  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 客員研究員 (50609807)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイタリック語派 / ラテン語 / 延長階梯 / 長母音 / elision / prosodic hiatus / Mars / Mavors / アクセント / crinis / サベル諸語 / 母音脱落 / strages / stragulum / 類推 / Numa / 長母音表記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Any language undergoes a variety of phonological changes in its history. There are not a few cases whose conditions have still been unclear. This project focused on Italic (Indo-European Family), and by collecting as many examples as possible particularly from Latin, I tried to elucidate underlying factors behind the changes. As a result, I could identify phonological changes as well as morphological ones that had secondarily happened on the model of new patterns engendered in the history from Proto-Indo-European to Latin.