Linguistic description and analysis on internal typological variation in Kilimanjaro Bantu languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Shinagawa Daisuke  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80513712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords形態論 / バンツー諸語 / キリマンジャロ・バンツー諸語(チャガ語) / 形態統語論 / 統語論 / 類型的多様性 / バントゥ諸語 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to provide linguistic description of under-described Kilimanjaro Bantu (generally known as Chaga) languages spoken on the slopes of Mt. Kilimanjaro and typological analysis of morphosyntactic variation found in this language group. Major achievements accomplished through this study include publication of a reference grammar of Chaga-Rombo (Bantu E623) and papers (including those presented in international conferences) on group-internal typological variety of Kilimanjaro Bantu languages, etc.