Interrogatives and the Focus Particle "du" in Yaeyaman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Davis Christopher  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80647339)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords琉球諸語 / 八重山語 / 焦点助辞 / 疑問文 / Ryukyuan / Yaeyaman / Focus Particles / Interrogatives / Focus / Plurality / Reduplication / Plurals / 焦点辞 / Particles
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus particle "du" is found throughout Ryukyuan, and plays an especially prominent role in the grammar of Yaeyaman. This project looked into the syntactic and semantic properties this particle plays in Yaeyaman interrogatives, with the following results: (1) I collected new data on the relationship between the syntactic position of "du" and the part of the sentence that it serves to focus. (2) Yaeyaman does not have a Japanese-style question particle, but instead uses "du" in many interrogatives. On the basis of original fieldwork data, I proposed a theory connecting the semantics of "du" with that of interrogatives. (3) I collected data on plural wh-words, and developed theory of their semantics. (4) I created a large archive of Yaeyaman fieldwork sessions and natural speech.